Skip to main content

Monitor Controller

Horizon 8P Monitor Controller

Use the Monitor Controller when you want a dedicated view of the active monitoring system rather than working from the smaller Monitor Panel in the Mixer. Both views control the same monitoring state, so a change made in one is reflected immediately in the other.

In a multi-device Horizon system, monitoring follows the Primary Horizon device. When a different connected Horizon is configured as Primary through Hardware Settings, the Monitor Controller follows it and the host system recalls the previous monitoring configuration associated with that device.

Everyday monitor control​

Horizon 8P Monitor Controller, Everyday monitor control

The main Monitor Controller controls are:

  • Output Level — sets the listening level of the active monitor outputs.

  • Mute — mutes the active monitor output.

  • Dim — reduces the monitor level without changing the current volume setting. The default Dim amount is −10 dB and can be changed in Monitor Settings.

  • Mono — monitors the mono channel selected in Monitor Settings: Left, Centre or Right.

  • Mid/Side — uses the mono and polarity states to remove centre content and audition the side information.

Choosing what you monitor​

Choose the monitor source according to what you need to hear:

Horizon 8P Monitor Controller, Choosing what you monitor
  • Main Mix — monitors the normal Horizon control-room mix.

  • Independent Mix A–D — monitors one of the saved independent balances, useful for checking a performer cue mix from the control room.

  • Host Computer — bypasses the Horizon Mixer and monitors the computer playback path directly.

Talkback​

Horizon 8P Monitor Controller, Talkback

Talkback latches on and off: select it once to speak to the connected cue path and again to disable it. The internal talkback microphone is available as a dedicated channel on the device.

Function control​

Horizon 8P Monitor Controller, Function control

The front-panel Function button can be assigned to a monitoring function so a frequently used control is available directly from the hardware. Its assignment can be changed from Horizon Control or from the Horizon 8P, and the two remain linked.

Monitor Profiles can change the active Speaker Layout as part of recalling a monitoring setup, so the Monitor Controller always reflects the currently selected profile and layout. In the Room display, click a speaker to mute it or Shift-click to solo it. To clear the current speaker mute/solo states, Option-click. The Monitor window's status bar shows the active Monitor Profile name.

Horizon 8P Monitor Controller, Function control

Use the expand control when you want the Monitor Controller to remain visible in a separate window while you work elsewhere in Horizon Control. Close and dock it when you want to return it to the main application.

Horizon 8P Organising the Mixer, Moving around a larger Mixer